Maps of renewable energy sites of Independent Power Producers (IPPs) and BC Hydro power dams in British Columbia, (BC) Canada .

List of Power Producers in BC, Canada

 TotRoRWaste HeatBiomassBiogasSolarWindnatGasHydroDieselBiodiesel
Total188373832.3119.1892.436.52.04727.9461.812831.158.85
BC Hydro12941.60000007312804.858.85
Innergex Renewable Energy939.2795.200001440000
Rio Tinto Alcan896896000000000
FortisBC570570000000000
Columbia Power Corporation450450000000000
Capital Power Corporation417.200000142.2275000
Northwest Hydro277277000000000
Pattern Energy/PSP Investments179000001790000
Canfor154.700154.70000000
Brookfield Renewable Power136136000000000
Atlantic Power Corporation130.65806600006.600
BluEarth Renewables119.5119.5000000000
Howe Sound Pulp and Paper Corporation112001120000000
ATCO Power105000000105000
AltaGas102000001020000
GDF-Suez99.20000099.20000
West Fraser Timber87.30087.30000000
Veolia8000800000000
Domtar7600760000000
Nanaimo Forest Products Ltd.5500550000000
TransAlta5454000000000
Mercer International5200520000000
Tembec5100510000000
Regional Power Inc.5151000000000
Boralex512200001501400
Pacific Greengen Power5050000000000
Innergex Renewable Energy, Kanaka Bar Indian Band49.949.9000000000
Catalyst Paper Corporation4800480000000
Brookfield Renewable Power, TransAlta4545000000000
Conifex3600360000000
Eco Flow Energy32.632.6000000000
Okanagan Wind3000000300000
Montenay Inc.2200220000000
Zeballos Lake Hydro LP21.8521.85000000000
Sorgent.e Hydro Canada2121000000000
Riverside Forest Products2000200000000
Capstone Infrastructure19.616.6000000300
Summit Power19.119.1000000000
Connor, Clark & Lunn17.517.5000000000
Tla-o-qui-aht First Nations16.416.4000000000
Nelson Hydro1616000000000
Elemental Energy1616000000000
Zero Emission Energy Developments Inc.1500000150000
Tolko Industries14.90014.90000000
EnPower11.9011.900000000
Maxim Power90090000000
Boston Bar LP99000000000
Advanced Energy Systems Ltd.99000000000
Houweling's Tomatoes8.80000008.8000
Raging River Power & Mining Inc.88000000000
Castle Mountain Hydro Ltd.88000000000
Louisiana-Pacific Canada Ltd.7.5007.50000000
Kensington Capital Partners7.107.100000000
Synex Energy Resources Ltd6.66.6000000000
Upnit Power Corporation6.36.3000000000
Wedgemount Power LP5.45.4000000000
South Sutton Creek Hydro Inc.4.94.9000000000
Marion Creek Hydro Inc.4.64.6000000000
Wastech Management Services4.50004.5000000
Synex International4.44.4000000000
Robson Valley Power Corp3.63.6000000000
Zella Hydro3.23.2000000000
Hauer Creek Power Inc.2.42.4000000000
Taku River Tlingit First Nation2.100000002.100
Western Pulp LP1.61.6000000000
Grouse Mountain1.5000001.50000
Cedar Road LFG Inc.1.40001.4000000
Snowshoe Power Ltd.1.21.2000000000
District of Lake Country1.11.1000000000
City of Kimberley1.0500001.0500000
Harvest Power1.03001.030000000
Tsilhqot’in Nation0.9900000.9900000
Gitga'at Economic Partnership0.950.95000000000
Malibu Club0.600000000.600
Kwadacha Nation0.50000.5000000
Crofter's Gleann Enterprises Ltd.0.50.5000000000
Homestead Hydro Systems0.30.3000000000
Silversmith Power & Light0.20.2000000000
District of West Vancouver0.20.2000000000
Morehead Valley Hydro0.110.11000000000
Regional District of Nanaimo0.10000.1000000
McDonald Ranch & Timber Co. Ltd.0.10.1000000000
City of Nanaimo0.100.100000000

There are only two large-scale ground-mounted solar PV farm in BC. SunMin and the Tŝilhqot’in Solar Farm. Both have been designed and developed by EcoSmart.